State Age Short Course Entries

Entries for the 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships close on Monday, 25th August, 2003.

The entries are to be on Multi-Entry Cards, which will be available at training in the afternoons from Monday 18th to Wednesday, 20th August, 2003.

To compete at these championships you must have achieved the required qualifying time at an approved meet as detailed on the Qualifying Time Information page.

The Multi-Entry cards must be completely filled out as detailed on the Meet Entry Procedures page including the date and meet at which times were achieved. Entries must also include your registration number.

For more information on NSW meets read the Championship Procedures information in the Swim Meets Section.

No late entries will be accepted.

See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • NSW State Open Short Course Championships

    Robert Griffey and Troy Tomkinson will represent Merrylands at the NSW State Open Short Course Championships at the Sydney Aquatic Centre this weekend.

    Both Robert and Troy will compete in 3 events.

    Troy Tomkinson
    100m Freestyle
      50m Butterfly
      100m Butterfly
    Robert Griffey
      50m Backstroke
      50m Freestyle
      100m Freestyle

    You can follow Troy and Robert’s progress over the weekend at http://www.nswswimming.com.au/.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Open Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW State Open Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements

  • NSW Swimming
  • Cumberland Short Course Results

    Merrylands had 19 Finalists at the Cumberland Open & Age Short Course Championships held at the Sydney Aquatic Centre on the weekend.

    The number of Finalists that we had at the meet equalled the number at last year’s meet, despite the fact we had less swimmers attending this year. Merrylands swimmers also broke 20 personal best times over the two day meet.

    One of our finalists, Ryan Doherty, finished 6th in the 50m Breaststroke at his first Cumberland Championships and broke his PB along the way.

    Our finalists included:
    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Robert Griffey

    Congratulations to all our Finalists, all our swimmers who broke their PBs and all other swimmers who represented the club.

    The full results are available here.

    See Also
  • 2003 Cumberland District Open & Age Short Course Championship Results
  • Cumberland District Short Course Championships

    Merrylands will be sending a team of 11 swimmers to this weekend’s Cumberland District Short Course Championships.
    The team will contest a total of 60 events over the two days of the championships.

    The team consists of:

    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Jordan Burden
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Robert Griffey
    Peter Johnston
    Joseph Franji
    Amber Johnson
    Brittany Johnson
    Bree Burden

    Congratulations to all 11 swimmers for qualifying and good luck at the meet.

    See Also
  • 2003 Cumberland District Short Course Championships - Program of Events & Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • 2003 World Swimming Championships

    The 2003 FINA World Swimming Championships are on in Barcelona, Spain from July 20-27.

    Channel Nine’s Wide World of Sports will be showing live coverage of the finals early each morning of the Championships.

    Nine will also be showing highlights of the previous night’s finals each evening during prime. The prime time coverage will include interviews with the swimmers and a preview of finals coming up later that night.

    For full details of the events and television coverage see the schedule here.

    See Also
  • 10th FINA World Swimming Championships - Finals Program & Television Coverage

  • 10th FINA World Swimming Championships Website

  • FINA
  • Jim Pye - 25 Years

    At the recent NSW Swimming Annual General Conference, Jim Pye was recognised for his services to the Metropolitan Committee.

    Before stepping down this year, Jim had been a member of the Committee for 25 years.

    Congratulations to Jim on his 25 years of service and we thank him and his wife Glad for their continued support of our club, and the work they do for the district and state.

    See Also
  • Volunteers Awards

  • Whales Tales - Issue 8, 2001/2002 - Glad Pye, NSW Swimming Volunteer of the Month
  • Metropolitan Results

    Merrylands had finalists in two events at the Metropolitan Short Course Championships held at the Sydney Aquatic Centre on the weekend.

    Jordan Burden achieved the club’s best result, finishing 8th in the 10/11yrs 100m Individual Medley. Jordan also broke all 4 of his entry times setting 4 PBs.

    Troy Tomkinson was the club’s other finalist at the meet, finishing 10th in the 14/15yrs 100m Freestyle.

    Congratulations to all 7 swimmers who represented the club.

    The full results are now available.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Results
  • Cumberland Short Course Entries

    Entries for the 2003 Cumberland District Short Course Championships close on Monday, 14th July, 2003.

    The entries are to be on Multi-Entry Cards, which will be available at training in the afternoons on Monday 7th and Wednesday 9th July, 2003.

    To compete at these championships you must have achieved the required qualifying time at an approved meet as detailed on the Qualifying Time Information page.

    The Multi-Entry cards must be completely filled out including date and meet at which times were achieved. Entries must also include your registration number.

    For more information on NSW meets read the Championship Procedures information in the Swim Meets Section.

    No late entries will be accepted.

    See Also
  • 2003 Cumberland District Short Course Championships - Program of Events & Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships

    Merrylands will be sending a team of 7 swimmers to this weekend’s NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships.
    The team will contest a total of 22 events over the two days of the championships.

    The team consists of:

    Jordan Burden
    11yrs & Under 100m Freestyle
    11yrs & Under 100m Backstroke
    11yrs & Under 100m Breaststroke
    10/11yrs 100m Individual Medley
    Mitchell Emery
    12/13yrs 100m Breaststroke
    Todd Jenkin
    14/15yrs 100m Breaststroke
    Open 50m Breaststroke
    Troy Tomkinson
    14/15yrs 100m Freestyle
    Open 50m Freestyle
    Open 50m Butterfly
    14/15yrs 100m Butterfly
    14/15yrs 50m Backstroke
    Robert Griffey
    Open 50m Freestyle
    16yrs & Over 100m Freestyle
    16yrs & Over 100m Backstroke
    Open 50m Backstroke
    Open 50m Butterfly
    Peter Johnston
    16yrs & Over 50m Breaststroke
    Joseph Franji
    Open MD 50m Freestyle
    Open MD 50m Backstroke
    Open MD 50m Breaststroke
    Open MD 50m Butterfly

    Congratulations to all 7 swimmers for qualifying. Swimmers can collect their Meet Passes at training this week on Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday afternoon.

    You can follow the team's progress over the weekend at http://www.nswswimming.com.au/.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • Technical Official Lectures & Exams

    For those members interested in obtaining Technical Official Qualifications, lectures will be held at the McCredie Park Club Room at Guildford Swimming Centre on Tuesday, 8th July, 2003.

    Lectures and Examinations will be held for the following credentials:

  • Timekeeper, including District Credential for 14-16 years of age.

  • Starter

  • Finish Judge

  • Check Starter / Marshal


  • The lectures and the examinations take about 2 - 2 1/2 hours.

    The exams for Timekeeper, Finish Judge and Check Starter are mostly multiple-choice questions with some writing involved in about 1 - 5 questions. The Starter paper is all writing.

    If you are interested in attending the lectures, please notify Peter Johnston by Thursday, 3rd July, 2003.

    See Also
  • New Technical Officials