Telstra Swimmer of the Year Competition

Nominate your favourite swimmer from the Telstra Dolphins team for the 2004 Telstra Swimmer of the Year People's Choice Award and you could win 500,000 QANTAS Frequent Flyer points or one of 1200 instant prizes.

To enter:
Entries close 11:59pm November 28th, 2004.

Visit http://www.swimmeroftheyear.telstra.com/ for further details and competition terms and conditions.

See Also
  • Telstra Swimmer of the Year Competition

  • Australian Swimming
  • 2004 QANTAS Skins

    The 2004 QANTAS Skins will be held on Sunday, 21st November, 2004 at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

    This year’s Skins will feature members of the Australian Olympic Swimming Team and will also feature an International contingent including swimmers from the USA.

    Australian Swimming is offering the following special offer to Swimming Clubs.

    Clubs will be able to get tickets for only $5 each for both adults and concessions. This offer is only available through the club and only a limited number of tickets are available on a first come first serve basis.

    Your only opportunities to purchase tickets for the 2004 QANTAS Skins as part of this special offer will be after club races on the 16th & 23rd October, 2004. Tickets will posted out to the club in the two weeks leading up to the event.

    More information will be available in the Whales Tales newsletter.

    See Also
  • Australian Swimming
  • 2004/2005 Swimming Season

    In preparation for this year's season we will be holding two weeks of pre-season time trials starting at 7:00am on Saturday, 18th and Saturday, 25th September.
    On these two mornings you will also be able to register for the 2004/2005 season after the time trials until 10:00am.

    These two mornings will also be your opportunity to order club uniforms for the season and will also be your only chance to enter swimming meets that are on during October.
    If you are unable to register on these mornings you are welcome to register on any Saturday morning during the normal season.

    The 2004/2005 season will begin on Saturday, 9th October.

    See Also
  • Club Uniforms

  • Upcoming Swim Meets
  • Cumberland Short Course Championships

    Merrylands' swimmers have completed this weekend's Cumberland Short Course Championships with 5 medals and Finalists in 17 events. Merrylands swimmers also swam 18 personal best times at the meet.

    Our team of 9 swimmers contested a total of 40 individual events over the two day meet held at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.
    Our team consisted of:

    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Steven Nguyen
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Peter Johnston
    Joseph Franji
    Amber Johnson
    Brittany Johnson

    David Wang won our first medal of the meet, breaking his time by over a second to finish third in the 11yrs 100m Breaststroke in 1:31.60. Troy Tomkinson took home 3 medals, finishing second in the 16yrs 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly, and finishing third in the Open 100m Freestyle. Peter Johnston took home our fifth medal of the meet, finishing third in the 17yrs & Over 200m Individual Medley.

    Our other finalists at the meet include:

    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Peter Johnston
    Joseph Franji
    Brittany Johnson

    Congratulations to all our swimmers on their performances at the meet. The full results are now available.

    Medal Tally

    Gold 0
    Silver 2
    Bronze 3

    See Also
  • 2004 Cumberland Open & Age Short Course Championships - Results
  • Athens 2004 Olympic Games

    The Athens 2004 Olympic Games begin with the Opening Ceremony on Friday, 13th August, 2004.

    The Olympic Swimming Championships begin on Saturday, 14th August from the Olympic Aquatic Centre.

    Channel 7 will be showing coverage of both the heats and finals of the Swimming with the finals begining early each morning from 2:30am AEST from Sunday, 15th August to Sunday, 22nd August.

    For full details of the events and television coverage see the schedule here.

    Channel 7 and SBS will also be showing coverage of other sports.

    See Also
  • 2004 Athens Olympic Games Swimming Championships - Finals Program And Television Coverage
  • Athens 2004 Olympic Games Website

  • Seven Sport

  • SBS - Associate Olympic Broadcaster

  • IOC
  • Cumberland Short Course Entries

    Entries for the 2004 Cumberland Short Course Championships close on Monday, 26th July, 2004.

    The entries are to be on Multi-Entry Cards.

    Please note that the Program of Events has been updated so please check that your event numbers are correct.

    The Multi-Entry cards must be completely filled out including date and place that times were achieved. Entries must also include your registration number.

    No late entries will be accepted.

    See Also
  • 2004 Cumberland District Short Course Championships - Program of Events & Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • Metropolitan Short Course Results

    Joseph Franji won Merrylands' first Metropolitan medal since 2001 at last weekend's NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

    Joseph won the bronze medal in the Open 50m Breaststroke Multi-Disability, our club's second last event of the meet.

    Merrylands swimmers also swam 7 personal best times, with Amber Johnson, David Wang, Brittany Johnson, Todd Jenkin, Troy Tomkinson and Robert Griffey all breaking their times.

    The full meet results are now available.

    See Also
  • 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Results
  • NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships

    Merrylands will be sending it's largest team in over 10 years to next weekend’s NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships.
    The team of 9 swimmers will contest a total of 22 events over the two days of the championships.

    The team consists of:

    David Wang
    10/11yrs 50m Breaststroke
    Steven Nguyen
    12/13yrs 100m Freestyle
    Todd Jenkin
    14/15yrs 100m Breaststroke
    Open 50m Breaststroke
    Troy Tomkinson
    16yrs & Over 100m Freestyle
    16yrs & Over 100m Backstroke
    16yrs & Over 100m Butterfly
    Open 50m Freestyle
    Open 50m Backstroke
    Open 50m Butterfly
    Robert Griffey
    16yrs & Over 100m Freestyle
    16yrs & Over 100m Backstroke
    Open 50m Freestyle
    Open 50m Backstroke
    Open 50m Butterfly
    Peter Johnston
    16yrs & Over 50m Breaststroke
    Joseph Franji
    Open MD 50m Freestyle
    Open MD 50m Backstroke
    Open MD 50m Breaststroke
    Open MD 50m Butterfly
    Amber Johnson
    10/11yrs 50m Backstroke
    Brittany Johnson
    14/15yrs 50m Breaststroke

    Congratulations to all 9 swimmers for qualifying and to Brittany and Steven in particular for qualifying for their first Metropolitan Championships. Swimmers can collect their Competitors Passes at training next week.

    You can follow the team's progress over the weekend at http://www.nswswimming.com.au/.

    See Also
  • 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Qualifying Time Information

  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • Metropolitan Short Course Entries

    Entries for the 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships close on Tuesday, 15th June, 2004.

    The entries are to be on Multi-Entry Cards.

    To compete at these championships you must have achieved the required qualifying time at an approved meet as detailed on the Qualifying Time Information page.

    The Multi-Entry cards must be completely filled out including date and place that times were achieved. Entries must also include your registration number.

    For more information on NSW meets read the Championship Procedures information in the Swim Meets Section.

    No late entries will be accepted.

    See Also
  • 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2004 NSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Qualifying Time Information

  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • Cumberland Development Squads Announced

    Congratulations to the following 3 swimmers from our club who have been selected in the 2004 Cumberland Development Squads:

    Novice Squad
    Andrew Stanford
     
    Achiever Squad
    Brittany Johnson
     
    Challenge Squad
    Troy Tomkinson

    Details of the various squads activities are as follows:
    • The Novice & Achiever Squads will attend a training session at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre on 10th July, 2004.

    • The Achiever Squad will also be attending an overnight camp and the NSW Development Meet in September.

    • The Challenge Squad will attend the Victorian State Age Short Course Championships.
    Congratulations to the 3 swimmers selected. Swimmers in the squads will be receiving letters over the next couple of weeks.

    See Also
  • Cumberland Amateur Swimming Association