Junior Excellence Awards

Twenty two members have received awards in the 2021 Swimming Australia Junior Excellence Program. This is our club's highest number of recipients since the programs inception in 2006 - a fantastic effort by our swimmers!

The Australian Junior Excellence Program, recognises rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.

Congratulations to the following members who have received awards this year:

Silver

Chloe Ton
Lucas Alvarez
Matthew Vicic
Summer Shrestha

Bronze

Daniel Vicic
Joab Hada
Joseph Assi
Leo Zhu
Lisa Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Thayne Bris
Unish Shrestha

Blue

Aisha Abdelraheem
Ameena Abdelraheem
Avani Pradhan
Ceylin Uysal
Chevelle Fehir
Jorja Matthew
Nevah Shrestha
Ren Jie Hum
Ruby Shrestha
Shreya Shrestha

The full list of recipients can be found on the Junior Excellence page on the Swimming Australia website, while all our club's previous recipients can be found in the Development section of our website.

See Also

Short Course Club Races

On Saturday, 22nd May, we will be running our first ever Short Course club races in the indoor pool at Guildford Swimming Centre.

Starting at 5pm (warm-up from 4:45pm), these races are being held primarily to give swimmers an opportunity to qualify for winter swimming meets, however all members are welcome to attend and participate.

Swimmers may enter up to 5 events which may include:

  • A maximum of 1 - 400m event in event 13
  • A maximum of 2 - 200m events (one in event 2 and/or one in event 21)

The standard 25m Break Times apply (i.e. if you have broken the 25m for a stroke on a Saturday morning during summer, you may not swim 25m in that stroke).

The entry fee is $4 per event, however pool entry is free for all swimmers and spectators (the higher event entry fee is required to cover the pool hire costs).

Entry is completed via our website and close on Friday, 14th May at 8pm.

What events should I enter?

Swimmers should consider entering events they wish to qualify for at Area, Metropolitan or State Championships - this means primarily 100m events for most swimmers, and the 200m IM. If you already have a qualifying time, consider 200m or 400m events.

As a guide, the 2019 qualifying times for the Area Championships are here.
The qualifying times for the 2021 Metropolitan and State Championships are available on our website here.

If you are unsure what you should enter, speak to your coach.

See Also

McCredie Park Meet

Sixteen swimmers will represent Merrylands at the McCredie Park Anniversary Meet at Guildford Swimming Centre today.

Our team consists of:

Aisha Abdelraheem
Ameena Abdelraheem
Lucas Alvarez
Ren Hum
William Johnston
Vanessa Ozols
Alison Sakurovs
Nevah Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Ruby Shrestha
Unish Shrestha
Chloe Ton
Ethan Ton
Daniel Vicic
Matthew Vicic
Leo Zhu

Best of luck everyone!

See Also

Presentation Evening

This season's Presentation Evening will be held on Saturday, 29th May, 2019 at Club Merrylands.

Due to the COVID-19 restrictions in place at the time of the presentation, we may be required to limit the number of attendees. All attendees must pre-register to attend. We are looking at options to live stream the presentation if we need to limit the number of people who can attend.

Award selection must be completed by Saturday, 24th April, 2021.

For more information, to pre-register and to complete your award forms, see the Presentation section.

See Also

Metro South West 5-8yrs Meet Results

Merrylands had some great results at the Metro South West 5-8yrs Meet today, along with some very happy young swimmers.

Our team took home some big smiles along with 6 medals, a stack of ribbons, 7 PBs (and one less tooth).

The meet was a great learning experience for our team, with some swimming their first 100m Individual Medley or 50m Breaststroke at a meet, or doing their first tumble turns in a race. Well done to the whole team on their swims.

Thank you to Emily and Alison for officiating at the meet, and to those members who came along just to support the kids!

Medal Tally

Gold 0
Silver 3
Bronze 3

See Also

State Masters Results

Our State team had masterful performances at the NSW State Masters Championships on the weekend.

We had 4 swimmers compete at the Championships and achieve fantastic results.  

Kylee Murray competed in 4 events and won bronze medals in the 100m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly and 200m Individual Medley. Kylee's performances in the 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle were the fastest she has swum in over 2 years.

Leanne Tovkach also competed in 4 events and picked up a bronze medal in the 50m Breaststroke.  Leanne achieved all time personal bests in the 100m Freestyle and the 50m Freestyle where she took over a second off her personal best time.

Brendan Kirkpatrick competed in 5 events and earned himself 3 gold medals and 2 silver medals.  Brendan flew into 2 new all time personal best times, getting closer to the 29 mark in 50m Butterfly with a 30.26 and dropping 1.5 seconds in his 100m Butterfly time.

Alison Johnston competed in 5 events and picked up gold medals in every swim.  Alison achieved an all time personal best in the 200m Backstroke.

Peter Johnston was unfortunately unwell so did not compete at the meet but he was excitedly checking live results all weekend from home.

As a team Merrylands came 2nd in our division for the pointscore.

Congratulations to our swimmers on their results!

State Masters Championships

Merrylands is being represented by 5 swimmers at the NSW State Masters Championships this weekend.

The 2 day championships start at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre today. Our team will contest 22 events and consists of:

  • Peter Johnston
  • Brendan Kirkpatrick
  • Kylee Murray
  • Alison Johnston
  • Leanne Tovkach

We wish our swimmers the best of luck at the meet. You can follow their progress over the weekend online.

See Also

 

NSW Junior State Age Results

Merrylands' junior boys combined forces at the NSW Junior State Age over the weekend with some excellent results!  Every swimmer for the club swam a new official or unofficial personal best during the meet.

Joseph Assi qualified for this event for the first time in individual events and swam in the 10 Years 50m and 100m Breaststroke. Joseph was just outside his entry times, having already PB'd in the 50m Breaststroke 5 times since the start of the summer season!

It was Matthew Vicic's third time qualifying for this event and he competed in the 13 Years 50m Butterfly.  Matthew achieved a new personal best time of 31.68!

Unish Shrestha, Joseph Assi, Joab Hada and Daniel Vicic worked together as a team in the 10/11 Years 4x50 Freestyle and Medley Relays.  In the Freestyle relay the boys took over 3 seconds off their entry time with some extremely fast swimming.  Whilst the split times are unofficial, it is very encouraging to see what the boys are capable of doing!

Congratulations to our swimmers on their results!