10% Discount at the Speedo Shop

By registering for the 2003/2004 season, members are again entitled to a 10% discount on items purchased from NSW Swimming retail operations.

The discount is available on all swimwear and accessories at the Speedo Shop, Sydney Aquatic Centre and Swim Trade, operated from the Association Office.

To receive the discount simply present your registration card at the time of purchase.

The discount does not apply to sale goods, meet merchandise or coats and is valid until September 30 2004.

2003/2004 Season

The 2003/2004 swimming season begins on Saturday, 11th October, 2003 at 7am.

If you have not yet registered for the new season, you will need to arrive before 7am to register and put your entry cards in.

If you need to order club uniforms for the season, orders will be taken after the races.

See Also
  • Club Uniforms
  • State Age Results

    At the 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships on the weekend, Amber Johnson, David Wang and Jordan Burden all broke PBs.

    Amber took 1.25 seconds off her PB in the 10yrs 50m Backstroke and improved her ranking 15 places to finish 38th in a time of 39.75.

    In the 10yrs 100m Breaststroke, David broke his PB by just over half a second to finish 19th in a time of 1:37.03.

    Jordan swam 3 PBs, breaking his times in the 11yrs 50m & 100m Freestyle and the 200m Individual Medley.

    Congratulations to all the swimmers who represented our club.

    The full results are available here.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Results
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Program of Results
  • NSW State Age Short Course Championships

    The 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships will be held at the Sydney Aquatic Centre from Friday, 12th to Sunday, 14th September, 2003.

    Merrylands will be represented by 4 swimmers competing in 10 individual events over the 3 days of the championships.

    The team consists of:

    David Wang
    10yrs 100m Breaststroke
    Jordan Burden
    11yrs 50m Freestyle
    11yrs 100m Freestyle
    11yrs 100m Backstroke
    11yrs 100m Breaststroke
    11yrs 50m Butterfly
    11yrs 200m Individual Medley
    Todd Jenkin
    14yrs 50m Breaststroke
    14yrs 100m Breaststroke
    Amber Johnson
    10yrs 50m Backstroke

    Congratulations to the 4 swimmers for qualifying. Competitors can collect their meet passes at training this week.

    You can follow the team's progress over the weekend at http://www.nswswimming.com.au/.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • 2003 QANTAS Skins

    The 2003 QANTAS Skins will be held on Wednesday, 26th November, 2003 at the Sydney Aquatic Centre.

    This year’s Skins will feature members of the Australian World Championships Team including Australia's three individual World Champions: Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett and Matt Welsh.

    The meet will also feature an International contingent with swimmers from the USA, Italy and Sweden including Massi Rosolino and Michael Phelps.

    Australian Swimming is offering the following special offer to Swimming Clubs.

    Clubs will be able to get tickets for only $5 each for both adults and concessions. This offer is only available through the club and only a limited number of tickets are available on a first come first serve basis.

    Your only opportunity to purchase tickets for the 2003 QANTAS Skins as part of this special offer will be at the 2003/2004 Season Registration Day on Saturday, 20th September, 2003. Tickets will posted out to the club in the two weeks leading up to the event.

    More information will be available at the Registration Day.

    See Also
  • Registration Day
  • Australian Swimming
  • 2003/2004 Season Registration

    Registration for the 2003/2004 swimming season will be held on Saturday, 20th September from 1.00-3.00pm at Merrylands Pool.

    On this afternoon you will also be able to buy cards for the first week of competition.

    The registration afternoon will be your opportunity to order club uniforms for the season and will also be your only chance to enter swimming meets that are on during October. It will also be your only opportunity to purchase tickets for the Qantas Skins in November.

    Competition commences on Saturday, 11th, October at 7.00am.

    If you are unable to register on the 21st you are welcome to register on any Saturday morning before races.

    See Also
  • Upcoming Swimming Meets

  • Club Uniforms

  • 2003 QANTAS Skins
  • State Age Short Course Entries

    Entries for the 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships close on Monday, 25th August, 2003.

    The entries are to be on Multi-Entry Cards, which will be available at training in the afternoons from Monday 18th to Wednesday, 20th August, 2003.

    To compete at these championships you must have achieved the required qualifying time at an approved meet as detailed on the Qualifying Time Information page.

    The Multi-Entry cards must be completely filled out as detailed on the Meet Entry Procedures page including the date and meet at which times were achieved. Entries must also include your registration number.

    For more information on NSW meets read the Championship Procedures information in the Swim Meets Section.

    No late entries will be accepted.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements
  • NSW State Open Short Course Championships

    Robert Griffey and Troy Tomkinson will represent Merrylands at the NSW State Open Short Course Championships at the Sydney Aquatic Centre this weekend.

    Both Robert and Troy will compete in 3 events.

    Troy Tomkinson
    100m Freestyle
      50m Butterfly
      100m Butterfly
    Robert Griffey
      50m Backstroke
      50m Freestyle
      100m Freestyle

    You can follow Troy and Robert’s progress over the weekend at http://www.nswswimming.com.au/.

    See Also
  • 2003 NSW State Open Short Course Championships - Program of Events
  • 2003 NSW State Open Short Course Championships - Qualifying Times
  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements

  • NSW Swimming
  • Cumberland Short Course Results

    Merrylands had 19 Finalists at the Cumberland Open & Age Short Course Championships held at the Sydney Aquatic Centre on the weekend.

    The number of Finalists that we had at the meet equalled the number at last year’s meet, despite the fact we had less swimmers attending this year. Merrylands swimmers also broke 20 personal best times over the two day meet.

    One of our finalists, Ryan Doherty, finished 6th in the 50m Breaststroke at his first Cumberland Championships and broke his PB along the way.

    Our finalists included:
    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Robert Griffey

    Congratulations to all our Finalists, all our swimmers who broke their PBs and all other swimmers who represented the club.

    The full results are available here.

    See Also
  • 2003 Cumberland District Open & Age Short Course Championship Results
  • Cumberland District Short Course Championships

    Merrylands will be sending a team of 11 swimmers to this weekend’s Cumberland District Short Course Championships.
    The team will contest a total of 60 events over the two days of the championships.

    The team consists of:

    Ryan Doherty
    David Wang
    Jordan Burden
    Todd Jenkin
    Troy Tomkinson
    Robert Griffey
    Peter Johnston
    Joseph Franji
    Amber Johnson
    Brittany Johnson
    Bree Burden

    Congratulations to all 11 swimmers for qualifying and good luck at the meet.

    See Also
  • 2003 Cumberland District Short Course Championships - Program of Events & Qualifying Times
  • Winter Meet Entry Procedures

  • Qualifying Time Information

  • State, Metropolitan and Country Championship Procedures

  • Competitor Information

  • Schedule of Constants

  • Sydney Aquatic Centre Parking Arrangements