Speedo Sprint Heats

Merrylands will be sending a team of 16 swimmers to the Speedo Sprint Series Heats which will be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre tomorrow.

Our team consists of:
Aisha Abdelraheem
Ameena Abdelraheem
Lucas Alvarez
Joseph Assi
Joab Hada
Ren Jie Hum
Jhanvi Jayasinghe
Jay Shrestha
Lisa Shrestha
Nevah Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Ruby Shrestha
Unish Shrestha
Daniel Vicic
Leo Zhu
Lillian Zhu

Our team will compete in 58 individual events at the meet.

Good luck to our team!

Metro South West Open Water Championships

Merrylands was represented by 7 swimmers at the Metro South West Open Water Championships at the Sydney International Regatta Centre today.

Unish Shrestha and Alison Johnston both took home medals, with Unish finishing 3rd in his age group in the 2.5km event and Alison winning her age group in the 5km event.

The meet was a big learning experience for our team, especially for Unish, Daniel Vicic, Joseph Assi and Joab Hada, who were swimming in their first Open Water competition.

Well done to all our swimmers.

Metropolitan Results

On a hot day, Merrylands swimmers were burning up the pool at the NSW Junior Metropolitan Championships!

Chloe Ton achieved a personal best time in the 50m Freestyle in her first Metropolitan Championships.

Joseph Assi and Unish Shrestha both swam in the 50m Breaststroke.  Joseph swam a new personal best time and Unish finished in his second fastest time, just outside the PB he achieved last week.

Joseph saved his best until last in the 100m Breaststroke.  Joseph took over a second off his time and came 10th, achieving his first Metropolitan Finalist result.

Congratulations to all our swimmers on their performances!

Metropolitan Championships

Three members will represent Merrylands at the NSW Junior Metropolitan Championships at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre this weekend.

Our team consists of:

Chloe Ton
  50m Freestyle
Joseph Assi
  50m Breaststroke
  100m Breaststroke
Unish Shrestha
  50m Breaststroke


Congratulations to all our team members on qualifying, especially Chloe as it is her first time qualifying for these championships. We wish them the best of luck!

See Also

Metro South West Short Course Championships

Merrylands will be represented by its biggest team ever at the 2021 Metro South West Area Open & Age Short Course Championships. The Championships will be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre on Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th June, 2021.

Our club will be sending a team of 22 swimmers to the 2-day meet and will compete in 96 individual events.

Good luck to the following members:
Lucas Alvarez
Joseph Assi
Laura-Belle Casey
Joab Hada
Ren Hum
Elie Menhem
Vanessa Ozols
Alison Johnston
Jay Shrestha
Lisa Shrestha
Nevah Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Ruby Shrestha
Shreya Shrestha
Summer Shrestha
Unish Shrestha
Chloe Ton
Ethan Ton
Daniel Vicic
Matthew Vicic
Leo Zhu
Lillian Zhu 

The full Timeline will be available on the Metro South West website. Congratulations to our swimmers for qualifying, especially our first-time qualifiers, and good luck to our entire team at the meet.

See Also

Junior Excellence Awards

Twenty two members have received awards in the 2021 Swimming Australia Junior Excellence Program. This is our club's highest number of recipients since the programs inception in 2006 - a fantastic effort by our swimmers!

The Australian Junior Excellence Program, recognises rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.

Congratulations to the following members who have received awards this year:

Silver

Chloe Ton
Lucas Alvarez
Matthew Vicic
Summer Shrestha

Bronze

Daniel Vicic
Joab Hada
Joseph Assi
Leo Zhu
Lisa Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Thayne Bris
Unish Shrestha

Blue

Aisha Abdelraheem
Ameena Abdelraheem
Avani Pradhan
Ceylin Uysal
Chevelle Fehir
Jorja Matthew
Nevah Shrestha
Ren Jie Hum
Ruby Shrestha
Shreya Shrestha

The full list of recipients can be found on the Junior Excellence page on the Swimming Australia website, while all our club's previous recipients can be found in the Development section of our website.

See Also

NSW Junior State Age Results

Merrylands' junior boys combined forces at the NSW Junior State Age over the weekend with some excellent results!  Every swimmer for the club swam a new official or unofficial personal best during the meet.

Joseph Assi qualified for this event for the first time in individual events and swam in the 10 Years 50m and 100m Breaststroke. Joseph was just outside his entry times, having already PB'd in the 50m Breaststroke 5 times since the start of the summer season!

It was Matthew Vicic's third time qualifying for this event and he competed in the 13 Years 50m Butterfly.  Matthew achieved a new personal best time of 31.68!

Unish Shrestha, Joseph Assi, Joab Hada and Daniel Vicic worked together as a team in the 10/11 Years 4x50 Freestyle and Medley Relays.  In the Freestyle relay the boys took over 3 seconds off their entry time with some extremely fast swimming.  Whilst the split times are unofficial, it is very encouraging to see what the boys are capable of doing!

Congratulations to our swimmers on their results!

Metro South West Junior Championships Results

Merrylands' team of 15 swimmers had an amazing time at the Metro South West Junior Championships held at Sydney Olympic Park today.

As a team, Merrylands achieved 43 new personal best times out of 47 swims with every swimmer contributing to the PB tally!

We scored 17 top 10 finishes, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals and a new State Qualifying time.

Congratulations to all our swimmers on the wonderful performances and thank you to our coaches for the ongoing support.

Medalists

Matthew Vicic 
Silver - 100m Freestyle
Bronze - 100m Backstroke
Bronze - 100m Butterfly

Joseph Assi
Silver - 100m Breaststroke & State Qualifying Time

Finalists

Lucas Alveraz - 100m Freestyle
Joseph Assi - 200m Individual Medley
Niushka Shrestha - 100m Butterfly
Shreya Shrestha - 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke
Unish Shrestha - 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley, 100m Breaststroke
Daniel Vicic - 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke
Matthew Vicic - 400m Freestyle
Leo Zhu  - 200m Individual Medley, 100m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke

Metro South West Championships

Fifteen swimmers will represent Merrylands at the Metro South West Junior Championships at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre this Saturday.

Our team will contest 47 individual events at the championships and consists of:

Ameena Abdelraheem
Lucas Alvarez
Joseph Assi
Joab Hada
Ren Hum
Avani Pradhan
Nevah Shrestha
Niushka Shrestha
Ruby Shrestha
Shreya Shrestha
Unish Shrestha
Chloe Ton
Daniel Vicic
Matthew Vicic
Leo Zhu

Congratulations to all our swimmers on qualifying, especially Ameena, Lucas, Ren, Avani, Ruby, Chloe and Leo who have all qualified for the first time.

Speedo Sprint Series Finals

Joseph Assi will represent Metro South West at the Speedo Sprint Series Finals at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre today.

Joseph has qualified for the 50m Breaststroke after finishing 4th at the area heats in February.

This is the second time Joseph has qualified for the finals. Well done Joseph!